Unemployment is governed by the individual states. Hence it is not an IRS related activity. It also isn’t specific to mariners.
[…] Accordingly, mariners who are union members do not have to seek alternate employment if the Union forbids it.
Mariners identifying Tax Home vs. Unemployment Home?
One of the issues encountered in recent years has been with receiving unemployment benefits from a Mariner’s state of residence. For example, if the mariner resides in Massachusetts, but works for a California based company, Massachusetts will generally deny the claim requiring the Mariner to apply for benefits directly in California.
This presents some interesting issues. While 46 USC 11108 only directly identifies limitations on tax jurisdiction specifying a mariner on interstate or foreign articles “is not subject to the income tax laws of a State or political subdivision of a State, other than the State and political subdivision in which the individual resides, with respect to compensation for the performance of duties”, it does set specific guidelines.
The purpose of this legislation was to limit the imposition of taxes to mariners from states outside of their tax home.